STRINGSTRING
lpxC protein (Klebsiella pneumoniae) - STRING interaction network
"lpxC" - UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase in Klebsiella pneumoniae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxCUDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (305 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (262 aa)
 
  0.996
lpxD
UDP-3-O-(3-hydroxymyristoyl)glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O- (hydroxytetradecanoyl)glucosamine using 3-hydroxytetradecanoyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (341 aa)
 
 
  0.996
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (383 aa)
 
 
  0.970
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (326 aa)
 
 
  0.969
JG24_30430
(3R)-hydroxymyristoyl-[acyl carrier protein] dehydratase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (151 aa)
       
  0.954
JG24_07220
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; catalyzes the formation of CMP-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate from CTP and 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate which is incorporated into LPS; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the KdsB family (248 aa)
 
 
  0.911
JG24_24865
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase; Catalyzes the transfer of 2-keto-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid to lipid A; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (424 aa)
 
     
  0.904
JG24_15125
2-Keto-3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate-8-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 2-dehydro-3-deoxy-D-octonate 8-phosphate from phosphoenolpyruvate and D-arabinose 5-phosphate in LPS biosynthesis; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (284 aa)
 
 
 
  0.896
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom. Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (240 aa)
   
 
  0.881
lpxL
Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of laurate from lauroyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)- (lauroyl)-lipid IV(A) (306 aa)
 
   
  0.881
Your Current Organism:
Klebsiella pneumoniae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 573
Other names: ATCC 13883, Bacillus pneumoniae, Bacterium pneumoniae crouposae, CCUG 225, CIP 82.91, DSM 30104, HAMBI 450, Hyalococcus pneumoniae, IFO 14940, K. pneumoniae, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella sp. M-AI-2, Klebsiella sp. PB12, Klebsiella sp. RCE-7, LMG 2095, NBRC 14940, NCTC 9633
Server load: low (7%) [HD]