STRINGSTRING
Slit_0270 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_0270" - HemY domain protein in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_0270HemY domain protein (386 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Slit_0269
Hypothetical protein (359 aa)
 
        0.967
hemF
Coproporphyrinogen oxidase; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX (304 aa)
         
  0.903
hemH
Ferrochelatase; Catalyzes the ferrous insertion into protoporphyrin IX (362 aa)
         
    0.900
Slit_0062
Mg chelatase, subunit ChlI (496 aa)
         
    0.900
Slit_0268
Uroporphyrinogen III synthase HEM4 (258 aa)
   
        0.887
hemC
Porphobilinogen deaminase; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps (314 aa)
   
        0.885
clpS
ATP-dependent Clp protease adaptor protein ClpS; Involved in the modulation of the specificity of the ClpAP-mediated ATP-dependent protein degradation (100 aa)
       
      0.737
ppc
Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase; Forms oxaloacetate, a four-carbon dicarboxylic acid source for the tricarboxylic acid cycle (922 aa)
              0.727
Slit_2849
DNA polymerase III, subunit delta (337 aa)
   
        0.676
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (183 aa)
   
        0.620
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (14%) [HD]