STRINGSTRING
Slit_1363 protein (Sideroxydans lithotrophicus) - STRING interaction network
"Slit_1363" - Hypothetical protein in Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Slit_1363Hypothetical protein (61 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (327 aa)
 
        0.928
kdsB
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (261 aa)
   
        0.887
Slit_1361
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (218 aa)
              0.883
Slit_1360
Hypothetical protein (132 aa)
              0.859
Slit_1365
Biopolymer transport protein ExbD/TolR (140 aa)
              0.706
Slit_1366
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (201 aa)
   
        0.704
Slit_1396
DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (786 aa)
              0.503
Slit_1760
Protein tyrosine phosphatase (164 aa)
   
        0.423
Slit_2968
Hypothetical protein (116 aa)
              0.414
msbA
Lipid A ABC exporter, fused ATPase and inner membrane subunits MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (583 aa)
              0.414
Your Current Organism:
Sideroxydans lithotrophicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 580332
Other names: S. lithotrophicus, S. lithotrophicus ES-1, Siderooxidans, Siderooxidans lithoautotrophicus, Sideroxydans, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus str. ES-1, Sideroxydans lithotrophicus strain ES-1, iron-oxidizing lithotroph ES-1
Server load: low (9%) [HD]