STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTP-binding protein Obg in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTP-binding protein Obg ; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (459 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase ; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (378 aa)
   
   
  0.922
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (113 aa)
     
 
  0.914
GCWU000321_00144
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (792 aa)
   
 
  0.914
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2 ; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (275 aa)
   
 
  0.913
GCWU000321_00181
RNA-binding protein, YhbY family (96 aa)
         
  0.893
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1 ; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (242 aa)
   
 
  0.892
der
GTP-binding protein EngA ; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (454 aa)
 
   
  0.872
rpmD
50S ribosomal protein L30 (69 aa)
     
      0.842
rplX
50S ribosomal protein L24 ; One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the subunit (110 aa)
     
 
  0.817
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (94 aa)
   
  0.806
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (8%) [HD]