STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - dTMP kinase in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkdTMP kinase ; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (222 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase ; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.991
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (138 aa)
   
 
  0.984
surE
Nucleoside 5’-monophosphate phosphohydrolase ; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (258 aa)
 
    0.963
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
   
 
  0.933
GCWU000321_01842
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase, adenosylcobalamin-dependent (622 aa)
 
 
  0.922
GCWU000321_00381
Phosphoribulokinase/uridine kinase family protein (549 aa)
   
 
  0.871
GCWU000321_01321
5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain protein (535 aa)
       
    0.809
GCWU000321_01612
HD domain protein (193 aa)
   
 
    0.786
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase ; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (159 aa)
   
  0.760
GCWU000321_00927
Adenylate kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP (217 aa)
     
  0.747
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (11%) [HD]