STRINGSTRING
GCWU000321_00575 protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"GCWU000321_00575" - Uncharacterized protein in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GCWU000321_00575Uncharacterized protein (518 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GCWU000321_00577
Putative exopolyphosphatase (525 aa)
 
   
    0.985
ppk
Polyphosphoric acid kinase ; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (728 aa)
 
   
  0.980
GCWU000321_00595
Ppx/GppA phosphatase family protein (303 aa)
   
    0.913
GCWU000321_00144
RelA/SpoT family protein ; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (792 aa)
     
 
  0.863
GCWU000321_00576
Uncharacterized protein (52 aa)
              0.656
GCWU000321_00654
Lipid A biosynthesis (KDO)2-(Lauroyl)-lipid IVA acyltransferase (327 aa)
 
        0.511
GCWU000321_00848
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (502 aa)
     
 
  0.507
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (489 aa)
     
 
  0.507
proC
PCA reductase ; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (264 aa)
   
        0.446
eno
2-phosphoglycerate dehydratase ; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis (432 aa)
   
        0.445
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (11%) [HD]