STRINGSTRING
rdgB protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"rdgB" - Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rdgBNucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GCWU000321_00848
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (502 aa)
   
    0.990
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (489 aa)
   
    0.990
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (427 aa)
   
  0.947
murI
Glutamate racemase ; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (258 aa)
 
 
    0.893
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (183 aa)
   
 
    0.883
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (512 aa)
   
 
  0.872
ndk
Nucleoside-2-P kinase ; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (138 aa)
   
    0.869
ribA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA ; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (406 aa)
   
 
    0.863
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase ; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (204 aa)
   
 
    0.862
GCWU000321_00656
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (323 aa)
   
    0.859
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (13%) [HD]