STRINGSTRING
tilS protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"tilS" - tRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tilStRNA(Ile)-lysidine synthetase ; Ligates lysine onto the cytidine present at position 34 of the AUA codon-specific tRNA(Ile) that contains the anticodon CAU, in an ATP-dependent manner. Cytidine is converted to lysidine, thus changing the amino acid specificity of the tRNA from methionine to isoleucine (473 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hpt
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (183 aa)
 
        0.984
GCWU000321_00595
Ppx/GppA phosphatase family protein (303 aa)
              0.885
GCWU000321_00848
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (502 aa)
   
    0.883
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (489 aa)
   
    0.883
guaA
Glutamine amidotransferase ; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (512 aa)
   
 
  0.877
rdgB
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (197 aa)
     
  0.847
purH
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH (515 aa)
   
  0.836
ftsH
ATP-dependent zinc metalloprotease FtsH ; Acts as a processive, ATP-dependent zinc metallopeptidase for both cytoplasmic and membrane proteins. Plays a role in the quality control of integral membrane proteins (628 aa)
   
 
  0.819
GCWU000321_00656
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (323 aa)
   
    0.804
purA
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (427 aa)
       
    0.783
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (8%) [HD]