STRINGSTRING
kdsA protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"kdsA" - Phospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyoctonate aldolase in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsAPhospho-2-dehydro-3-deoxyoctonate aldolase (273 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GCWU000321_00656
Sugar isomerase, KpsF/GutQ family (323 aa)
 
 
  0.999
GCWU000321_00655
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase, YrbI family (179 aa)
   
  0.999
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthase ; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (248 aa)
 
 
  0.985
waaA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (443 aa)
 
     
  0.965
lpxK
Lipid A 4’-kinase ; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (370 aa)
 
     
  0.957
GCWU000321_01594
Prephenate dehydratase (283 aa)
 
 
    0.954
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase ; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (378 aa)
 
     
  0.938
GCWU000321_00661
Putative lipid A export permease/ATP-binding protein MsbA (585 aa)
   
   
  0.928
aroB
3-dehydroquinate synthase (357 aa)
 
   
  0.900
GCWU000321_00663
Uncharacterized protein (287 aa)
              0.883
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (7%) [HD]