STRINGSTRING
nrdG protein (Dialister invisus) - STRING interaction network
"nrdG" - Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase-activating protein in Dialister invisus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdGAnaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase-activating protein ; Activation of anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase under anaerobic conditions by generation of an organic free radical, using S-adenosylmethionine and reduced flavodoxin as cosubstrates to produce 5’-deoxy-adenosine (184 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdD
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (735 aa)
 
  0.990
queC
Queuosine biosynthesis protein QueC ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of 7-carboxy-7- deazaguanine (CDG) to 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine (preQ(0)) (233 aa)
   
 
  0.814
GCWU000321_01599
Putative queuosine biosynthesis protein QueD (109 aa)
       
  0.806
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase ; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (150 aa)
         
  0.481
folE
GTP cyclohydrolase I (187 aa)
         
  0.479
queF
PreQ(0) reductase ; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of 7-cyano-7- deazaguanine (preQ0) to 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (preQ1) (164 aa)
         
  0.470
folD
Bifunctional protein FolD ; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (281 aa)
         
  0.449
pheT
Phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase beta subunit (823 aa)
         
  0.446
GCWU000321_01157
Uncharacterized protein (59 aa)
              0.437
GCWU000321_01156
Uncharacterized protein (59 aa)
              0.437
Your Current Organism:
Dialister invisus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 592028
Other names: D. invisus, D. invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus, Dialister invisus DSM 15470, Dialister invisus Downes et al. 2003, Dialister invisus str. DSM 15470, Dialister invisus strain DSM 15470
Server load: low (11%) [HD]