STRINGSTRING
ced-3 protein (Caenorhabditis elegans) - STRING interaction network
"ced-3" - Cell death protein 3 in Caenorhabditis elegans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ced-3Cell death protein 3; Acts as a cysteine protease in controlling programmed cell death (apoptosis) by proteolytically activating or inactivating a wide range of substrates. Component of the egl-1, ced-9, ced-4 and ced-3 apoptotic signaling cascade required for the initiation of programmed cell death in cells fated to die during embryonic and postembryonic development. During oogenesis, required for germline apoptosis downstream of ced-9 and ced-4 but independently of egl-1. By cleaving and activating ced-8, promotes phosphatidylserine exposure on the surface of apoptotic cells; phospha [...] (503 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ced-4
Cell death protein 4; Component of the egl-1, ced-9, ced-4 and ced-3 apoptotic signaling cascade required for the initiation of programmed cell death in cells fated to die during embryonic and postembryonic development. During oogenesis, required for germline apoptosis downstream of ced-9 and upstream of ced-3 but independently of egl-1. May regulate germline apoptosis in response to DNA damage, probably downstream of let- 60/ras and mpk-1 pathway. Regulates CEP neuron apoptosis in response to high Al(3+) levels. During male tail morphogenesis, promotes apoptosis of the tail- spike cel [...] (571 aa)
     
  0.998
ced-9
Apoptosis regulator ced-9; Plays a major role in programmed cell death (PCD, apoptosis). egl-1 binds to and directly inhibits the activity of ced-9, releasing the cell death activator ced-4 from a ced-9/ced-4 containing protein complex and allowing ced-4 to activate the cell-killing caspase ced-3. During larval development, required for the elimination of transient presynaptic components downstream of egl-1 and upstream of ced-4 and ced-3 apoptotic pathway (280 aa)
     
 
  0.983
ced-12
Cell death abnormality protein 12; Involved in programmed apoptosis and necrosis. Required for the cell corpse engulfment process. Has roles in the formation of actin halos and distal tip cell migration. Negatively regulates the unc- 6/Netrin receptor unc-5 to control distal tip cell migration along the anterior-posterior axis of the body. Plays no role in amphid axon outgrowth (731 aa)
     
 
  0.907
egl-1
Programmed cell death activator egl-1; Plays a major role in programmed cell death (PCD or apoptosis) by negatively regulating ced-9. Binds to and directly inhibits the activity of ced-9, releasing the cell death activator ced-4 from a ced-9/ced-4 containing protein complex and allowing ced-4 to activate the cell-killing caspase ced-3. Required to activate programmed cell death in the sister cells of the serotonergic neurosecretory motor (NSM) neurons during embryogenesis. During larval development, required for the elimination of transient presynaptic components upstream of ced-9, ced [...] (106 aa)
           
  0.891
ced-1
Cell death abnormality protein 1; Involved in programmed cell death/apoptosis. Acts by recruiting ced-6 to phagosomes which enables actin-dependent cytoskeletal reorganization and subsequent engulfment of the apoptotic cell corpse. Has a role in the association of ppk-3 and rab-7 with the phagosomal surface which is necessary for the incorporation of lysosomes to phagosomes during phagosome maturation. Activates the expression of unfolded protein response genes, which are involved in the immune response to live bacteria (1111 aa)
           
  0.841
csp-3
Non-catalytic caspase homolog csp-3; Non-catalytic caspase homolog which does not contain the region necessary for caspase activity. Acts as an inhibitor of caspase ced-3 zymogen autoactivation and delays ced- 4-induced ced-3 processing. Has no effect on active ced-3. Probably by preventing ced-3 activation, protects cells, whose fate is to live, from apoptosis during embryonic and larval development; Belongs to the peptidase C14A family (139 aa)
       
 
0.817
cnt-1
Arf-GAP with ANK repeat and PH domain-containing protein cnt-1; GTPase-activating protein for the ADP ribosylation factor family (Probable). Regulates endosome recycling downstream of rab-10 and upstream of arf-6 (826 aa)
       
      0.783
atg-4.2
Cysteine protease; Cysteine protease required for the cytoplasm to vacuole transport (Cvt) and autophagy (521 aa)
       
 
  0.758
atg-4.1
Cysteine protease; Cysteine protease required for the cytoplasm to vacuole transport (Cvt) and autophagy (481 aa)
       
 
  0.758
ced-2
Cell death abnormality protein 2; Required for cell migration and engulfment of cell corpses but not for programmed cell death/apoptosis. Has a role in the migration of the 2 gonadal distal tip cells (DTCs) (279 aa)
     
   
  0.754
Your Current Organism:
Caenorhabditis elegans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 6239
Other names: C. elegans, Caenorhabditis elegans, Rhabditis elegans, roundworm
Server load: low (19%) [HD]