STRINGSTRING
lnt protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"lnt" - Apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lntApolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (515 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
corC
annotation not available (292 aa)
 
   
  0.938
gltI
annotation not available (305 aa)
            0.783
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (202 aa)
   
 
  0.733
ybeZ
annotation not available (351 aa)
 
        0.713
ybeY
Endoribonuclease YbeY; Single strand-specific metallo-endoribonuclease involved in late-stage 70S ribosome quality control and in maturation of the 3’ terminus of the 16S rRNA (157 aa)
   
   
  0.689
lspA
Lipoprotein signal peptidase; This protein specifically catalyzes the removal of signal peptides from prolipoproteins; Belongs to the peptidase A8 family (169 aa)
 
   
  0.633
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamA, the core component of the assembly machinery (243 aa)
   
 
  0.625
yaeT
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery (795 aa)
   
 
 
  0.618
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (207 aa)
   
   
  0.617
dsbE
Cytochrome c-type biogenesis protein CcmG/DsbE,thiol-disulfide oxidoreductase; Thiol-disulfide interchange protein DsbE (178 aa)
   
   
  0.616
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (13%) [HD]