STRINGSTRING
mazG protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"mazG" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mazGannotation not available (280 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (545 aa)
 
  0.969
relA
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (744 aa)
   
  0.958
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (91 aa)
     
 
  0.929
dcd
dCTP_deam- deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Belongs to the dCTP deaminase family (193 aa)
   
 
  0.929
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (214 aa)
       
    0.927
ygdH
annotation not available (454 aa)
       
  0.916
udk
Udk- uridine kinase (213 aa)
   
 
  0.914
cmk
Cmk- cytidylate kinase; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (230 aa)
 
   
    0.913
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source (540 aa)
       
    0.911
hpt
HGPRTase- hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (178 aa)
       
    0.911
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (18%) [HD]