STRINGSTRING
dinA protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"dinA" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dinAannotation not available (789 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (932 aa)
     
 
  0.801
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (366 aa)
   
 
  0.799
nrdA
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (762 aa)
     
 
  0.768
nrdE
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (693 aa)
     
 
  0.768
araA
L-arabinose isomerase; Catalyzes the conversion of L-arabinose to L-ribulose (500 aa)
            0.737
dinB
DNA polymerase IV; Poorly processive, error-prone DNA polymerase involved in untargeted mutagenesis. Copies undamaged DNA at stalled replication forks, which arise in vivo from mismatched or misaligned primer ends. These misaligned primers can be extended by PolIV. Exhibits no 3’-5’ exonuclease (proofreading) activity. May be involved in translesional synthesis, in conjunction with the beta clamp from PolIII (352 aa)
     
 
  0.711
mutS
DNA mismatch repair protein MutS; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is possible that it carries out the mismatch recognition step. This protein has a weak ATPase activity (851 aa)
     
 
  0.625
DJ40_3122
impB/mucB/samB family C-terminal domain protein (419 aa)
     
 
  0.570
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
   
 
  0.566
yabI
annotation not available (255 aa)
   
        0.540
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (14%) [HD]