STRINGSTRING
DJ40_1951 protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"DJ40_1951" - Family of uncharacterised function in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DJ40_1951Family of uncharacterised function (DUF490) (1298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DJ40_1952
Surface antigen (578 aa)
 
  0.999
ytfP
annotation not available (118 aa)
 
          0.905
hpt
HGPRTase- hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (178 aa)
            0.787
yhcB
annotation not available (134 aa)
   
 
 
  0.640
yaeT
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery (795 aa)
 
 
 
  0.640
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (202 aa)
   
      0.602
DJ40_2115
Protein of uncharacterised function (DUF416) (196 aa)
   
          0.588
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (207 aa)
   
 
      0.576
msrA
Peptide methionine sulfoxide reductase MsrA; Has an important function as a repair enzyme for proteins that have been inactivated by oxidation. Catalyzes the reversible oxidation-reduction of methionine sulfoxide in proteins to methionine (212 aa)
     
      0.571
yqjE
annotation not available (131 aa)
   
          0.570
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (16%) [HD]