STRINGSTRING
ssb protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"ssb" - Single-stranded DNA-binding protein in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ssbSingle-stranded DNA-binding protein; Plays an important role in DNA replication, recombination and repair. Binds to ssDNA and to an array of partner proteins to recruit them to their sites of action during DNA metabolism (182 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpsF
30S ribosomal protein S6; Binds together with S18 to 16S ribosomal RNA (130 aa)
 
   
  0.912
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (75 aa)
   
   
  0.870
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
   
   
  0.818
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (932 aa)
 
 
  0.814
rpsD
30S ribosomal protein S4; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it nucleates assembly of the body of the 30S subunit (206 aa)
   
 
  0.813
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (103 aa)
     
        0.805
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine-Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome (129 aa)
     
        0.784
dnaN
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (366 aa)
 
   
  0.781
orn
Oligoribonuclease; 3’-to-5’ exoribonuclease specific for small oligoribonucleotides (181 aa)
   
      0.742
priA
Primosomal protein N; Involved in the restart of stalled replication forks. Recognizes and binds the arrested nascent DNA chain at stalled replication forks. It can open the DNA duplex, via its helicase activity, and promote assembly of the primosome and loading of the major replicative helicase DnaB onto DNA (732 aa)
     
 
  0.734
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (11%) [HD]