STRINGSTRING
hemY protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"hemY" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hemYannotation not available (406 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemX
annotation not available (374 aa)
 
 
  0.981
hemC
Porphobilinogen deaminase; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps; Belongs to the HMBS family (313 aa)
   
   
  0.895
hemD
annotation not available (249 aa)
 
   
  0.885
lpoA
Penicillin-binding protein activator LpoA; Regulator of peptidoglycan synthesis that is essential for the function of penicillin-binding protein 1A (PBP1a) (657 aa)
   
        0.624
hemB
annotation not available (340 aa)
           
  0.619
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (207 aa)
 
      0.616
uspA
annotation not available (148 aa)
   
          0.614
mltF
Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase F; Murein-degrading enzyme that degrades murein glycan strands and insoluble, high-molecular weight murein sacculi, with the concomitant formation of a 1,6-anhydromuramoyl product. Lytic transglycosylases (LTs) play an integral role in the metabolism of the peptidoglycan (PG) sacculus. Their lytic action creates space within the PG sacculus to allow for its expansion as well as for the insertion of various structures such as secretion systems and flagella (486 aa)
     
   
  0.602
glmS
Glutamine--fructose-6-phosphate aminotransferase [isomerizing]; Catalyzes the first step in hexosamine metabolism, converting fructose-6P into glucosamine-6P using glutamine as a nitrogen source (609 aa)
         
  0.595
glmU
Bifunctional protein GlmU; Catalyzes the last two sequential reactions in the de novo biosynthetic pathway for UDP-N-acetylglucosamine (UDP- GlcNAc). The C-terminal domain catalyzes the transfer of acetyl group from acetyl coenzyme A to glucosamine-1-phosphate (GlcN-1-P) to produce N-acetylglucosamine-1-phosphate (GlcNAc-1-P), which is converted into UDP-GlcNAc by the transfer of uridine 5- monophosphate (from uridine 5-triphosphate), a reaction catalyzed by the N-terminal domain (456 aa)
         
  0.593
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (9%) [HD]