STRINGSTRING
gppA protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"gppA" - Guanosine-5'-triphosphate,3'-diphosphate pyrophosphatase in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gppAGuanosine-5’-triphosphate,3’-diphosphate pyrophosphatase; Catalyzes the conversion of pppGpp to ppGpp. Guanosine pentaphosphate (pppGpp) is a cytoplasmic signaling molecule which together with ppGpp controls the "stringent response", an adaptive process that allows bacteria to respond to amino acid starvation, resulting in the coordinated regulation of numerous cellular activities (497 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
spoT
Bifunctional (P)ppGpp synthetase II/ guanosine-3’,5’-bis pyrophosphate 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (702 aa)
   
 
  0.918
relA
GDP/GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (744 aa)
   
 
  0.918
rhlB
ATP-dependent RNA helicase RhlB; DEAD-box RNA helicase involved in RNA degradation. Has RNA-dependent ATPase activity and unwinds double-stranded RNA; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. RhlB subfamily (428 aa)
        0.876
ppx
annotation not available (519 aa)
   
   
 
0.819
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily (675 aa)
 
     
  0.711
ppk1
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (687 aa)
 
   
  0.703
fipA
Thioredoxin- thioredoxin; Belongs to the thioredoxin family (108 aa)
   
   
  0.643
pepN
pepN_proteo- aminopeptidase N (871 aa)
           
  0.596
pyrC
Dihydroorotase; Catalyzes the reversible cyclization of carbamoyl aspartate to dihydroorotate (348 aa)
           
  0.596
pntA
NAD(P) transhydrogenase subunit alpha; The transhydrogenation between NADH and NADP is coupled to respiration and ATP hydrolysis and functions as a proton pump across the membrane (508 aa)
           
  0.592
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]