STRINGSTRING
rfaD protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"rfaD" - ADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rfaDADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero- beta-D-manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (310 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rfaF
heptsyl_trn_II- lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase II (354 aa)
 
   
  0.988
rfaE
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the ADP transfer from ATP to D-glycero-beta-D- manno-heptose 1-phosphate, yielding ADP-D-glycero-beta-D-manno- heptose; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (476 aa)
 
  0.988
rfaC
heptsyl_trn_I- lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase I (321 aa)
 
   
  0.963
waaA
annotation not available (425 aa)
   
   
  0.824
DJ40_1474
Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (193 aa)
 
   
  0.776
rfaQ
Lipopolysaccharide biosynthesis protein; heptsyl_trn_III- putative lipopolysaccharide heptosyltransferase III (387 aa)
 
   
  0.699
DJ40_2371
annotation not available (260 aa)
 
 
  0.631
DJ40_3509
annotation not available (188 aa)
 
     
  0.624
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria; Belongs to the KdsB family (250 aa)
 
 
  0.618
rfbE
annotation not available (145 aa)
           
  0.596
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]