STRINGSTRING
slmA protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"slmA" - Nucleoid occlusion factor SlmA in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmANucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (152 aa)
 
        0.951
coaBC
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (404 aa)
 
        0.925
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (383 aa)
       
 
  0.809
radC
UPF0758 protein ERS008480_02678; Radc- DNA repair RadC family protein; Belongs to the UPF0758 family. YicR subfamily (222 aa)
              0.535
matP
Macrodomain Ter protein; Required for spatial organization of the terminus region of the chromosome (Ter macrodomain) during the cell cycle. Prevents early segregation of duplicated Ter macrodomains during cell division. Binds specifically to matS, which is a 13 bp signature motif repeated within the Ter macrodomain (151 aa)
           
  0.477
zipA
Cell division protein ZipA; Essential cell division protein that stabilizes the FtsZ protofilaments by cross-linking them and that serves as a cytoplasmic membrane anchor for the Z ring. Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of downstream cell division proteins (328 aa)
       
 
  0.475
zapA
Cell division protein ZapA; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division (109 aa)
           
  0.474
zapB
Cell division protein ZapB; Non-essential, abundant cell division factor that is required for proper Z-ring formation. It is recruited early to the divisome by direct interaction with FtsZ, stimulating Z-ring assembly and thereby promoting cell division earlier in the cell cycle. Its recruitment to the Z-ring requires functional FtsA or ZipA (79 aa)
           
  0.473
rpmB
L28- ribosomal protein L28; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL28 family (78 aa)
   
        0.448
rpmG
rpmG_bact- ribosomal protein L33; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL33 family (55 aa)
   
        0.447
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]