STRINGSTRING
yiaH protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"yiaH" - O-acetyltransferase WecH in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yiaHO-acetyltransferase WecH; Responsible for the incorporation of O-acetyl groups into the enterobacterial common antigen (ECA) trisaccharide repeat units (330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DJ40_3838
Protein of uncharacterised function (DUF2502) (104 aa)
   
          0.720
DJ40_213
Protein of uncharacterised function (DUF1496) (96 aa)
   
          0.682
asr
Acid shock protein; Required for growth and/or survival at acidic conditions (121 aa)
   
          0.665
ybjO
annotation not available (154 aa)
   
          0.657
flk
Flagellar regulator flk; Acts as a regulator of flagellar gene expression by modulating the protein level of the anti sigma factor FlgM upon sensing ring completion or hook elongation. Flk could inhibit FlgM secretion by acting as a braking system for the flagellar- associated type III secretion system (345 aa)
   
          0.635
aaeX
Protein AaeX (67 aa)
   
          0.625
proP32
Major facilitator superfamily permease (110 aa)
   
          0.621
ybjP
Putative lipoprotein (191 aa)
   
          0.597
DJ40_3826
annotation not available (115 aa)
   
          0.573
DJ40_3662
annotation not available (231 aa)
   
          0.558
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]