STRINGSTRING
dinG_2 protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"dinG_2" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dinG_2annotation not available (634 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yeaZ
Family M22 nonpeptidase-like protein; T6A_YeaZ- tRNA threonylcarbamoyl adenosine modification protein YeaZ (232 aa)
 
        0.718
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (932 aa)
   
 
  0.650
slp
Slp- outer membrane lipo, Slp family protein (201 aa)
 
        0.611
DJ40_254
annotation not available (114 aa)
   
        0.596
pcnB
Poly(A) polymerase I; Adds poly(A) tail to the 3’ end of many RNAs, which usually targets these RNAs for decay. Plays a significant role in the global control of gene expression, through influencing the rate of transcript degradation, and in the general RNA quality control (440 aa)
 
        0.563
birA
Bifunctional ligase/repressor BirA; Acts both as a biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase and a biotin-operon repressor. In the presence of ATP, BirA activates biotin to form the BirA-biotinyl-5’-adenylate (BirA-bio- 5’-AMP or holoBirA) complex. HoloBirA can either transfer the biotinyl moiety to the biotin carboxyl carrier protein (BCCP) subunit of acetyl-CoA carboxylase, or bind to the biotin operator site and inhibit transcription of the operon (319 aa)
   
   
  0.506
recQ
recQ- ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ (597 aa)
 
 
 
  0.488
dnaQ
DNA polymerase III subunit epsilon; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. The epsilon subunit contain the editing function and is a proofreading 3’-5’ exonuclease (254 aa)
 
   
  0.476
xseA
Exodeoxyribonuclease 7 large subunit; Bidirectionally degrades single-stranded DNA into large acid-insoluble oligonucleotides, which are then degraded further into small acid-soluble oligonucleotides; Belongs to the XseA family (459 aa)
 
   
  0.461
ygdG
Flap endonuclease Xni; Has flap endonuclease activity. During DNA replication, flap endonucleases cleave the 5’-overhanging flap structure that is generated by displacement synthesis when DNA polymerase encounters the 5’-end of a downstream Okazaki fragment (251 aa)
     
 
  0.455
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (11%) [HD]