STRINGSTRING
slyD protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"slyD" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slyDannotation not available (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DJ40_2684
Putative cytoplasmic protein, probably associated with Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux (73 aa)
            0.907
fkpA
annotation not available (266 aa)
 
  0.811
fkpB
annotation not available (152 aa)
   
 
      0.729
surA
Chaperone SurA; Chaperone involved in the correct folding and assembly of outer membrane proteins. Recognizes specific patterns of aromatic residues and the orientation of their side chains, which are found more frequently in integral outer membrane proteins. May act in both early periplasmic and late outer membrane-associated steps of protein maturation (434 aa)
           
  0.670
kefB
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system protein KefB; Pore-forming subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Catalyzes K(+)/H(+) antiport (602 aa)
 
        0.632
kefG
Glutathione-regulated potassium-efflux system ancillary protein KefG; Regulatory subunit of a potassium efflux system that confers protection against electrophiles. Required for full activity of KefB; Belongs to the NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (quinone) family. KefG subfamily (182 aa)
 
          0.609
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (220 aa)
       
 
  0.604
sspB
annotation not available (171 aa)
   
 
  0.546
htpG
Chaperone protein HtpG; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (622 aa)
         
  0.522
fklB
annotation not available (206 aa)
 
  0.512
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]