STRINGSTRING
rimN protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"rimN" - Threonylcarbamoyl-AMP synthase in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rimNThreonylcarbamoyl-AMP synthase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Catalyzes the conversion of L-threonine, HCO(3)(-)/CO(2) and ATP to give threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) as the acyladenylate intermediate, with the release of diphosphate (190 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DJ40_2736
annotation not available (179 aa)
 
        0.973
aroE
Shikimate dehydrogenase (NADP(+)); Involved in the biosynthesis of the chorismate, which leads to the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids. Catalyzes the reversible NADPH linked reduction of 3-dehydroshikimate (DHSA) to yield shikimate (SA) (273 aa)
 
 
  0.937
smg
Protein Smg; Belongs to the Smg family (157 aa)
              0.784
gcp
tRNA N6-adenosine threonylcarbamoyltransferase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Is involved in the transfer of the threonylcarbamoyl moiety of threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) to the N6 group of A37, together with TsaE and TsaB. TsaD likely plays a direct catalytic role in this reaction; Belongs to the KAE1 / TsaD family (337 aa)
 
   
  0.736
yeaZ
Family M22 nonpeptidase-like protein; T6A_YeaZ- tRNA threonylcarbamoyl adenosine modification protein YeaZ (232 aa)
 
   
  0.726
prmC
Release factor glutamine methyltransferase; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif (276 aa)
   
  0.712
tadA
tRNA-specific adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2); Belongs to the cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase family (181 aa)
 
   
  0.663
fmt
Methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase; Attaches a formyl group to the free amino group of methionyl-tRNA(fMet). The formyl group appears to play a dual role in the initiator identity of N-formylmethionyl-tRNA by promoting its recognition by IF2 and preventing the misappropriation of this tRNA by the elongation apparatus (315 aa)
   
   
  0.631
sun
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase B; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (429 aa)
 
 
  0.609
yaeB
Putative methyltransferase, YaeB/AF_0241 family (235 aa)
 
   
  0.560
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]