STRINGSTRING
kpsF protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"kpsF" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kpsFannotation not available (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fggy
annotation not available (545 aa)
 
          0.884
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; KDO8P_synth- 3-deoxy-8-phosphooctulonate synthase; Belongs to the KdsA family (284 aa)
     
  0.880
rbsC_11
annotation not available (317 aa)
 
          0.837
rbsC_12
annotation not available (329 aa)
 
          0.834
araG_5
ccmA- heme ABC exporter, ATP-binding protein CcmA (498 aa)
 
          0.825
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria; Belongs to the KdsB family (250 aa)
 
   
  0.817
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (262 aa)
 
 
  0.785
kdsC
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (187 aa)
   
  0.782
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (328 aa)
 
   
  0.774
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (306 aa)
 
   
  0.754
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (10%) [HD]