STRINGSTRING
aaeX protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"aaeX" - Protein AaeX in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
aaeXProtein AaeX (67 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
aaeA
P-hydroxybenzoic acid efflux pump subunit AaeA; Forms an efflux pump with AaeB (311 aa)
        0.976
aaeB
P-hydroxybenzoic acid efflux pump subunit AaeB; Forms an efflux pump with AaeA. Could function as a metabolic relief valve, allowing to eliminate certain compounds when they accumulate to high levels in the cell (651 aa)
 
        0.971
bhsA_1
Multiple stress resistance protein BhsA (87 aa)
   
        0.670
dmlR_3
annotation not available (303 aa)
 
          0.667
dcrB
annotation not available (175 aa)
   
          0.662
ompX
annotation not available (174 aa)
   
          0.642
flk
Flagellar regulator flk; Acts as a regulator of flagellar gene expression by modulating the protein level of the anti sigma factor FlgM upon sensing ring completion or hook elongation. Flk could inhibit FlgM secretion by acting as a braking system for the flagellar- associated type III secretion system (345 aa)
   
          0.629
yiaH
O-acetyltransferase WecH; Responsible for the incorporation of O-acetyl groups into the enterobacterial common antigen (ECA) trisaccharide repeat units (330 aa)
   
          0.625
ygbE
annotation not available (105 aa)
   
          0.617
mzrA
Modulator protein MzrA; Modulates the activity of the EnvZ/OmpR two-component regulatory system, probably by directly modulating EnvZ enzymatic activity and increasing stability of phosphorylated OmpR (129 aa)
   
          0.602
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (15%) [HD]