STRINGSTRING
yrbD protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"yrbD" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yrbDannotation not available (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mlaE
annotation not available (260 aa)
  0.999
mlaC
annotation not available (207 aa)
  0.999
mlaF
annotation not available (272 aa)
  0.990
mlaB
annotation not available (100 aa)
   
  0.980
yrbA
annotation not available (84 aa)
 
        0.897
vacJ
annotation not available (254 aa)
 
     
  0.841
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (202 aa)
   
        0.688
argA
N-Ac-Glu-synth- amino-acid N-acetyltransferase; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (441 aa)
   
        0.649
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (207 aa)
     
   
  0.636
ydjA
annotation not available (183 aa)
   
        0.624
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (11%) [HD]