STRINGSTRING
yhcB protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"yhcB" - annotation not available in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yhcBannotation not available (134 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mukB
Chromosome partition protein MukB; Plays a central role in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. Functions as a homodimer, which is essential for chromosome partition. Involved in negative DNA supercoiling in vivo, and by this means organize and compact chromosomes. May achieve or facilitate chromosome segregation by condensation DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division; Belongs to the SMC family. MukB subfamily (1485 aa)
   
 
      0.708
mukE
Chromosome partition protein MukE; Involved in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. May participate in facilitating chromosome segregation by condensation DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division. Probably acts via its interaction with MukB and MukF (242 aa)
   
          0.699
mukF
Chromosome partition protein MukF; Involved in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. May participate in facilitating chromosome segregation by condensation DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division. Not required for mini-F plasmid partitioning. Probably acts via its interaction with MukB and MukE. Overexpression results in anucleate cells. It has a calcium binding activity (440 aa)
   
          0.690
matP
Macrodomain Ter protein; Required for spatial organization of the terminus region of the chromosome (Ter macrodomain) during the cell cycle. Prevents early segregation of duplicated Ter macrodomains during cell division. Binds specifically to matS, which is a 13 bp signature motif repeated within the Ter macrodomain (151 aa)
   
          0.678
DJ40_1951
Family of uncharacterised function (DUF490) (1298 aa)
   
 
 
  0.640
yhcM
Cell division protein ZapE; Reduces the stability of FtsZ polymers in the presence of ATP (375 aa)
              0.619
uspA
annotation not available (148 aa)
   
        0.617
mltC
Membrane-bound lytic murein transglycosylase C; Murein-degrading enzyme. May play a role in recycling of muropeptides during cell elongation and/or cell division (358 aa)
   
 
      0.596
holD
DNA polymerase III subunit psi; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The exact function of the psi subunit is unknown (145 aa)
   
          0.588
hspQ
Heat shock protein HspQ; Involved in the degradation of certain denaturated proteins, including DnaA, during heat shock stress (105 aa)
   
          0.573
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (15%) [HD]