STRINGSTRING
DJ40_2926 protein (Yersinia pseudotuberculosis) - STRING interaction network
"DJ40_2926" - UPF0102 protein ERS008480_02126 in Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DJ40_2926UPF0102 protein ERS008480_02126; Belongs to the UPF0102 family (117 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpoA
Penicillin-binding protein activator LpoA; Regulator of peptidoglycan synthesis that is essential for the function of penicillin-binding protein 1A (PBP1a) (657 aa)
 
        0.912
osmY_3
annotation not available (191 aa)
            0.888
diaA
DnaA initiator-associating protein DiaA; Required for the timely initiation of chromosomal replication via direct interactions with the DnaA initiator protein (196 aa)
        0.717
rsmI
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (299 aa)
   
        0.637
comM
annotation not available (507 aa)
 
        0.623
DJ40_2623
annotation not available (233 aa)
 
        0.556
DJ40_807
comEC_Rec2- DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (763 aa)
 
        0.544
recX
Regulatory protein RecX; Modulates RecA activity (182 aa)
 
        0.518
yeaZ
Family M22 nonpeptidase-like protein; T6A_YeaZ- tRNA threonylcarbamoyl adenosine modification protein YeaZ (232 aa)
 
        0.486
sfsA
sfsA- sugar fermentation stimulation protein; Belongs to the SfsA family (245 aa)
           
  0.450
Your Current Organism:
Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 633
Other names: ATCC 29833, Bacillus pseudotuberkulosis, Bacterium pseudotuberculosis, CCUG 5855, CIP 55.85, DSM 8992, NCTC 10275, Pasteurella pseudotuberculosis, Shigella pseudotuberculosis, Y. pseudotuberculosis, Yersinia pseudotuberculosis
Server load: low (11%) [HD]