STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Erwinia amylovora) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Erwinia amylovora
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdA
Ribonucleotide reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (761 aa)
   
  0.998
thyA
Thymidylate synthetase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.988
nrdE
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (716 aa)
   
 
  0.985
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (366 aa)
   
 
  0.983
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (210 aa)
   
 
  0.968
tdk
Thymidine kinase (205 aa)
     
 
  0.944
coaBC
Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (404 aa)
   
        0.942
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
    0.915
nrdD
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (571 aa)
       
  0.910
surE
Acid phosphatase; Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5’- monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3’-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3’-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain- length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3’-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs (253 aa)
     
 
  0.907
Your Current Organism:
Erwinia amylovora
NCBI taxonomy Id: 665029
Other names: Bacillus amylovorus, Bacterium amylovorus, E. amylovora, E. amylovora CFBP1430, Erwinia amylovora, Erwinia amylovora CFBP1430, Erwinia amylovora str. CFBP1430, Erwinia amylovora strain CFBP1430, Micrococcus amylovorus
Server load: low (9%) [HD]