STRINGSTRING
cyaA protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"cyaA" - annotation not available in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cyaAannotation not available (844 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cpdA
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes (274 aa)
   
   
  0.985
VV3050
annotation not available (210 aa)
   
 
  0.978
VV1289
annotation not available (482 aa)
       
    0.906
VV0500
annotation not available (470 aa)
       
    0.906
VVA0713
annotation not available (489 aa)
       
    0.906
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1400 aa)
         
  0.901
VV2821
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
     
 
    0.901
VV0241
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
     
 
    0.901
mazG
annotation not available (269 aa)
         
  0.900
VVA0895
annotation not available (706 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (10%) [HD]