STRINGSTRING
trmH protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"trmH" - tRNA in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmHtRNA (guanosine(18)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the 2’-O methylation of guanosine at position 18 in tRNA (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recG
ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecG; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (693 aa)
 
   
  0.827
VV0241
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
 
 
  0.819
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (90 aa)
   
   
  0.700
cysE
annotation not available (273 aa)
   
   
  0.694
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (495 aa)
 
 
  0.656
VV2821
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
 
  0.563
trmD
tRNA (guanine-N(1)-)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs; Belongs to the RNA methyltransferase TrmD family (249 aa)
     
 
  0.530
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)
   
        0.525
rlmL
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase K/L; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 2445 (m2G2445) and the guanine in position 2069 (m7G2069) of 23S rRNA; Belongs to the methyltransferase superfamily. RlmKL family (707 aa)
   
 
  0.514
trmL
tRNA (cytidine(34)-2’-O)-methyltransferase; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (157 aa)
         
  0.481
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (9%) [HD]