STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmkGuanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta' subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits
 
  
 0.994
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP
 
 
 0.970
VV0241
Guanosine-3',5'-bis(Diphosphate) 3'-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
 
 
 0.967
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis
  
 
 0.951
VV2769
annotation not available
  
  
 0.947
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate
  
 0.934
gpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family. XGPT subfamily
  
 0.930
nrdB
annotation not available
   
 
 0.920
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3'- to 5'-direction
  
 
 0.920
VV1345
annotation not available
   
 0.918
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (12%) [HD]