STRINGSTRING
VV0453 protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"VV0453" - annotation not available in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VV0453annotation not available (323 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
annotation not available (284 aa)
 
  0.998
VV0452
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase KdsC; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate; Belongs to the KdsC family (185 aa)
   
  0.997
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (517 aa)
   
 
  0.962
VV0449
annotation not available (241 aa)
        0.955
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
 
   
  0.937
lptC
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptC; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA; Belongs to the LptC family (187 aa)
   
   
  0.927
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (380 aa)
 
 
  0.922
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
 
   
  0.918
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export system protein LptA; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm (164 aa)
   
        0.913
VV0324
annotation not available (420 aa)
 
   
  0.891
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (9%) [HD]