STRINGSTRING
hldE protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"hldE" - Bifunctional protein HldE in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hldEBifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno- heptose 7-phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D- glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (476 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmhA
Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (191 aa)
 
  0.998
rfaD
ADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero- beta-D-manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (313 aa)
 
  0.995
VV0893
annotation not available (188 aa)
 
 
  0.993
VV0602
Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (196 aa)
     
  0.984
VV0325
annotation not available (352 aa)
 
  0.931
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
 
     
  0.923
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
 
   
  0.911
kdsA
annotation not available (284 aa)
 
     
  0.907
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (380 aa)
 
   
  0.897
lpxM
Lipid A biosynthesis myristoyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of myristate from myristoyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-(lauroyl)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)-lipid A (330 aa)
 
   
  0.870
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (17%) [HD]