STRINGSTRING
VV0602 protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"VV0602" - Phosphoheptose isomerase in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VV0602Phosphoheptose isomerase; Catalyzes the isomerization of sedoheptulose 7-phosphate in D-glycero-D-manno-heptose 7-phosphate (196 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hldE
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno- heptose 7-phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D- glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (476 aa)
     
  0.984
VV0893
annotation not available (188 aa)
   
  0.977
VV0603
annotation not available (122 aa)
 
        0.933
VV0601
annotation not available (197 aa)
 
        0.931
lpoA
Penicillin-binding protein activator LpoA; Regulator of peptidoglycan synthesis that is essential for the function of penicillin-binding protein 1A (PBP1a) (603 aa)
            0.890
rfaD
ADP-L-glycero-D-manno-heptose-6-epimerase; Catalyzes the interconversion between ADP-D-glycero- beta-D-manno-heptose and ADP-L-glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose via an epimerization at carbon 6 of the heptose (313 aa)
 
   
  0.844
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
 
     
  0.733
VV0325
annotation not available (352 aa)
 
 
 
  0.733
rsmI
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (287 aa)
              0.724
dnaA
Chromosomal replication initiator protein DnaA; Plays an important role in the initiation and regulation of chromosomal replication. Binds to the origin of replication; it binds specifically double-stranded DNA at a 9 bp consensus (dnaA box)- 5’-TTATC[CA]A[CA]A-3’. DnaA binds to ATP and to acidic phospholipids (459 aa)
       
 
  0.710
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (9%) [HD]