STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VV0708Non-canonical purine NTP phosphatase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the YjjX NTPase family (178 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VV0709
annotation not available
 
     0.801
VVA1611
annotation not available
 
      0.735
VV0789
Threonylcarbamoyl-AMP synthase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine
  
   
 0.621
holA
annotation not available
  
   
 0.618
ychF
Ribosome-binding ATPase YchF; ATPase that binds to both the 70S ribosome and the 50S ribosomal subunit in a nucleotide-independent manner
      
 0.558
engA
GTPase Der; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis
      
 0.553
VV1224
annotation not available
      
 0.553
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner
      
 0.553
tsaC
Threonylcarbamoyl-AMP synthase; Required for the formation of a threonylcarbamoyl group on adenosine at position 37 (t(6)A37) in tRNAs that read codons beginning with adenine. Catalyzes the conversion of L-threonine, HCO(3)(-)/CO(2) and ATP to give threonylcarbamoyl-AMP (TC-AMP) as the acyladenylate intermediate, with the release of diphosphate
      
 0.553
obgE
GTPase Obg; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control; Belongs to the TRAFAC class OBG-HflX-like GTPase superfamily. OBG GTPase family
      
 0.552
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (22%) [HD]