STRINGSTRING
VV0726 protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"VV0726" - annotation not available in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VV0726annotation not available (499 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (700 aa)
 
   
  0.965
VV0241
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(Diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (706 aa)
   
 
  0.943
VV2821
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (741 aa)
 
 
  0.928
gppA
Guanosine-5’-triphosphate,3’-diphosphate pyrophosphatase; Catalyzes the conversion of pppGpp to ppGpp. Guanosine pentaphosphate (pppGpp) is a cytoplasmic signaling molecule which together with ppGpp controls the "stringent response", an adaptive process that allows bacteria to respond to amino acid starvation, resulting in the coordinated regulation of numerous cellular activities (497 aa)
   
   
0.818
VV0737
annotation not available (258 aa)
 
     
  0.630
VV0731
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (232 aa)
         
  0.584
VV0728
annotation not available (730 aa)
              0.550
pstB1
Phosphate import ATP-binding protein PstB 1; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Phosphate importer (TC 3.A.1.7) family (272 aa)
         
  0.541
VV0729
annotation not available (556 aa)
         
  0.533
phoR
annotation not available (432 aa)
 
     
  0.496
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (10%) [HD]