STRINGSTRING
bamE protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"bamE" - Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamE in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
bamEOuter membrane protein assembly factor BamE; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (135 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (804 aa)
   
 
 
  0.970
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (241 aa)
   
 
  0.967
bamB
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamB; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (386 aa)
   
 
 
  0.962
bamC
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamC; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (339 aa)
   
 
 
  0.948
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (202 aa)
   
   
  0.708
surA
Chaperone SurA; Chaperone involved in the correct folding and assembly of outer membrane proteins. Recognizes specific patterns of aromatic residues and the orientation of their side chains, which are found more frequently in integral outer membrane proteins. May act in both early periplasmic and late outer membrane-associated steps of protein maturation (428 aa)
   
 
 
  0.678
recN
annotation not available (554 aa)
   
        0.677
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom. Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (243 aa)
   
     
  0.631
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (198 aa)
   
     
  0.630
lnt
Apolipoprotein N-acyltransferase; Transfers the fatty acyl group on membrane lipoproteins (506 aa)
 
     
  0.591
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (12%) [HD]