STRINGSTRING
prmC protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"prmC" - Release factor glutamine methyltransferase in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmCRelease factor glutamine methyltransferase; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif (291 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (363 aa)
 
  0.997
VV0934
annotation not available (269 aa)
            0.910
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA); Belongs to the glutamyl-tRNA reductase family (419 aa)
   
   
  0.883
VV0933
annotation not available (127 aa)
   
        0.809
kdsA
annotation not available (284 aa)
   
        0.737
trmB
tRNA (guanine-N(7)-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (239 aa)
 
   
  0.692
pth
Peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl- tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis; Belongs to the PTH family (211 aa)
 
        0.689
ipk
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (290 aa)
   
        0.673
rluD
Pseudouridine synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (325 aa)
 
 
  0.671
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (202 aa)
   
        0.663
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (10%) [HD]