STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VV1324
annotation not available (449 aa)
 
   
  0.973
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (202 aa)
   
 
  0.952
ftsK
annotation not available (983 aa)
 
 
  0.941
VV2361
annotation not available (414 aa)
 
 
  0.907
VV2363
annotation not available (401 aa)
 
 
  0.879
VV2274
annotation not available (181 aa)
 
 
  0.854
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (804 aa)
   
   
  0.807
bamD
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamD; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (241 aa)
   
 
  0.757
VV3213
annotation not available (184 aa)
            0.755
VVA0359
annotation not available (92 aa)
     
 
  0.754
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (9%) [HD]