STRINGSTRING
VV2073 protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"VV2073" - annotation not available in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VV2073annotation not available (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VV2074
annotation not available (191 aa)
   
        0.848
VV2075
annotation not available (514 aa)
              0.845
VV2072
annotation not available (157 aa)
              0.845
VV2879
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (200 aa)
 
 
        0.781
VV2931
annotation not available (186 aa)
 
            0.771
VV2688
annotation not available (167 aa)
 
            0.632
pyrD
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone); Catalyzes the conversion of dihydroorotate to orotate with quinone as electron acceptor; Belongs to the dihydroorotate dehydrogenase family. Type 2 subfamily (336 aa)
   
        0.613
VV2077
annotation not available (458 aa)
              0.598
VV2076
annotation not available (341 aa)
              0.598
VV2071
annotation not available (472 aa)
   
        0.453
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (14%) [HD]