STRINGSTRING
VV2354 protein (Vibrio vulnificus) - STRING interaction network
"VV2354" - annotation not available in Vibrio vulnificus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
VV2354annotation not available (59 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (335 aa)
 
        0.907
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (251 aa)
   
        0.894
VV2359
annotation not available (682 aa)
              0.866
msbA
Lipid A export ATP-binding/permease protein MsbA; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Lipid exporter (TC 3.A.1.106) family (583 aa)
              0.853
VV2358
annotation not available (169 aa)
              0.619
VV0902
annotation not available (92 aa)
   
     
  0.510
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (495 aa)
              0.505
hldE
Bifunctional protein HldE; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of D-glycero-D-manno- heptose 7-phosphate at the C-1 position to selectively form D- glycero-beta-D-manno-heptose-1,7-bisphosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the carbohydrate kinase PfkB family (476 aa)
              0.504
VV2352
annotation not available (262 aa)
              0.492
rsmB
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase B; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (426 aa)
       
      0.424
Your Current Organism:
Vibrio vulnificus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 672
Other names: ATCC 27562, BCRC 12905, Beneckea vulnifica, CAIM 610, CCRC 12905, CCUG 13448, CCUG 16394, CIP 75.4, DSM 10143, IFO 15645, JCM 3725, LMG 13545, NBRC 15645, V. vulnificus, Vibrio vulnificus, strain 324
Server load: low (16%) [HD]