STRINGSTRING
Psed_0760 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_0760" - NADH dehydrogenase in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_0760NADH dehydrogenase (ubiquinone) 30 kDa subunit (504 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_0755
NADH ubiquinone oxidoreductase 20 kDa subunit (161 aa)
 
  0.999
nuoB
NAD(P)H-quinone oxidoreductase subunit K; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be a menaquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (183 aa)
  0.998
Psed_0759
NADH dehydrogenase (quinone) (500 aa)
 
   
  0.995
nuoH
NADH dehydrogenase (quinone); NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient. This subunit may bind ubiquinone (431 aa)
 
  0.994
Psed_6357
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (272 aa)
 
 
  0.993
Psed_5558
Proton-translocating NADH-quinone oxidoreductase subunit L (652 aa)
 
  0.993
Psed_0757
Respiratory-chain NADH dehydrogenase subunit 1 (315 aa)
 
   
  0.993
nuoI
NAD(P)H-quinone oxidoreductase subunit I; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from NADH, via FMN and iron- sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be ubiquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation (for every two electrons transferred, four hydrogen ions are translocated across the cytoplasmic membrane), and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (188 aa)
 
 
  0.992
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (237 aa)
   
 
  0.992
Psed_0756
NADH dehydrogenase (quinone) (671 aa)
 
   
  0.991
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (10%) [HD]