STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (275 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (465 aa)
 
 
  0.969
Psed_1512
Peptidase S54, rhomboid domain-containing protein (190 aa)
   
        0.911
Psed_1520
Nucleoside-triphosphatase rdgB; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
 
        0.886
Psed_2545
Nitrilase (349 aa)
   
 
    0.818
Psed_4794
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (365 aa)
 
 
 
  0.688
Psed_2801
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2, 6-diaminopimelate ligase (501 aa)
 
 
 
  0.683
Psed_6683
D-alanine--D-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation (315 aa)
 
 
 
  0.638
Psed_2306
GreA/GreB family elongation factor (169 aa)
 
 
 
  0.621
Psed_1511
Cysteine synthase (316 aa)
   
   
  0.610
Psed_0949
UDP pyrophosphate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) with allylic pyrophosphates generating different type of terpenoids (255 aa)
 
   
  0.602
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (8%) [HD]