STRINGSTRING
Psed_2328 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_2328" - High-affinity nickel-transporter in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_2328High-affinity nickel-transporter (373 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_5555
Trans-hexaprenyltranstransferase (331 aa)
       
      0.670
Psed_3679
Dimethylallyltranstransferase (356 aa)
     
      0.612
Psed_2784
Geranyltranstransferase (403 aa)
       
      0.603
Psed_4931
ABC transporter substrate-binding protein (367 aa)
   
          0.528
Psed_2329
Peroxidase (212 aa)
              0.524
ureG
Urease accessory protein ureG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (237 aa)
   
   
  0.476
Psed_6357
Hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypB (272 aa)
   
   
  0.476
Psed_4307
Phosphoesterase (613 aa)
   
          0.458
Psed_6197
Major facilitator superfamily protein (437 aa)
   
        0.439
Psed_6369
(NiFe) hydrogenase maturation protein HypF (779 aa)
              0.406
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (5%) [HD]