STRINGSTRING
dtd protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"dtd" - D-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dtdD-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (140 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_2982
Methyltransferase small (497 aa)
              0.881
Psed_0525
Protein-export membrane protein SecD; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (761 aa)
              0.571
Psed_3578
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (821 aa)
 
     
  0.559
Psed_4212
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase (464 aa)
   
   
  0.515
hisS
histidyl-tRNA synthetase (438 aa)
   
      0.512
Psed_5162
GTPase EngC; May play a role in 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis. Unusual circulary permuted GTPase that catalyzes rapid hydrolysis of GTP with a slow catalytic turnover (333 aa)
 
     
  0.504
Psed_2761
DNA polymerase III subunit epsilon (586 aa)
              0.483
Psed_0448
Folate-binding protein YgfZ (362 aa)
   
   
  0.443
ispD
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (251 aa)
   
        0.430
Psed_5301
Ribonuclease (355 aa)
   
        0.430
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (9%) [HD]