STRINGSTRING
Psed_3057 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_3057" - Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_3057Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_5185
Thymidylate kinase (214 aa)
   
 
  0.965
Psed_2125
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase (954 aa)
   
 
  0.962
Psed_0002
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (376 aa)
   
 
  0.961
thyX
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (250 aa)
   
 
  0.954
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (136 aa)
   
 
  0.916
dcd
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (193 aa)
       
  0.907
Psed_6152
Survival protein SurE (269 aa)
     
 
  0.904
Psed_5452
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta (324 aa)
   
   
  0.881
Psed_3058
Hypothetical protein (1061 aa)
              0.881
rnhB
Ribonuclease H; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (265 aa)
   
        0.794
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (12%) [HD]