STRINGSTRING
Psed_3058 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_3058" - Hypothetical protein in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_3058Hypothetical protein (1061 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Psed_3057
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (185 aa)
              0.881
Psed_3056
Hypothetical protein (163 aa)
 
          0.794
Psed_3055
Hypothetical protein (100 aa)
 
          0.760
Psed_3061
Hypothetical protein (318 aa)
 
          0.741
Psed_2813
Hypothetical protein (95 aa)
   
          0.674
Psed_3492
Transcription factor WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (85 aa)
   
          0.650
Psed_5153
Transcription factor WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (83 aa)
   
          0.576
Psed_2891
3’-5’ exonuclease (394 aa)
   
          0.575
Psed_4736
Hypothetical protein (107 aa)
   
          0.570
Psed_1121
Hypothetical protein (514 aa)
   
          0.558
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (8%) [HD]