STRINGSTRING
Psed_3582 protein (Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans) - STRING interaction network
"Psed_3582" - Preprotein translocase subunit YajC in Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Psed_3582Preprotein translocase subunit YajC (171 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
secD
Protein-export membrane protein SecD; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (607 aa)
   
   
  0.882
Psed_0525
Protein-export membrane protein SecD; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (761 aa)
   
   
  0.830
secF
Protein-export membrane protein SecF; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. SecDF uses the proton motive force (PMF) to complete protein translocation after the ATP-dependent function of SecA (408 aa)
   
   
  0.812
Psed_4582
Acriflavin resistance protein (1275 aa)
   
 
      0.800
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (187 aa)
              0.709
ruvB
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase ruvB; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (346 aa)
              0.696
ruvC
Crossover junction endodeoxyribonuclease ruvC; Nuclease that resolves Holliday junction intermediates in genetic recombination. Cleaves the cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA by nicking to strands with the same polarity at sites symmetrically opposed at the junction in the homologous arms and leaves a 5’-terminal phosphate and a 3’-terminal hydroxyl group (188 aa)
         
  0.664
ruvA
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase ruvA; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing. RuvA stimulates, in the presence of DNA, the weak ATPase activity of RuvB (199 aa)
              0.663
Psed_3578
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (821 aa)
              0.660
Psed_5372
Dienelactone hydrolase-like protein (276 aa)
   
          0.640
Your Current Organism:
Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 675635
Other names: Actinobispora, Amycolata, P. dioxanivorans, P. dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudamycolata, Pseudoamycolata, Pseudonocardia, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans DSM 44775, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans Mahendra and Alvarez-Cohen 2005, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans str. CB1190, Pseudonocardia dioxanivorans strain CB1190
Server load: low (6%) [HD]